STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of State v. Martin, 916 So. 2d 763, 768-769 (Fla. 2005), quoting Hechtman v. Nations Title Insurance of New York, 840 So. 2d 993, 996 (Fla. 2003). "It is also a basic rule of statutory construction that 'the Legislature does not intend to enact useless provisions, and courts should avoid readings that would render part of a statute meaningless.'" Borden v. East-
European Insurance Company, 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006),
quoting State v. Goode, 830 So. 2d 817, 824 (Fla. 2002).
To give significance and meaning to Subsection 626.9741(8)(c), Florida Statutes, it is concluded that the provision that the FSC may adopt rules, including standards ensuring that rates using credit reports are not "unfairly discriminatory, based upon race, color, religion, marital status, age, gender, income, national origin, or place of residence" must contemplate a level of scrutiny beyond the actuarial soundness already provided for in Subsection 626.9741(5), Florida Statutes.19
Petitioners contend that this case is identical to Department of Insurance v. Insurance Services Office, 434 So. 2d 908 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).