STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The specific authority cited for FSC's promulgation of the Proposed Rule is Subsections 624.308(1) and 626.9741(8), Florida Statutes. Subsection 624.308(1), Florida Statutes,
provides:
The [Department of Financial Services] and the [FSC] may each adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536 (1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of law conferring duties upon the department or the commission, respectively.
Subsection 626.9741(8), Florida Statutes, is set forth in full at Finding of Fact 11 above. For purposes of this discussion, the relevant language provides that FSC may adopt rules to administer Section 626.9741, Florida Statutes, and that those rules may include "[s]tandards that ensure that rates or premiums associated with the use of a credit report or score are not unfairly discriminatory, based upon race, color, religion, marital status, age, gender, income, national origin, or place of residence."
In their Proposed Final Order, Respondents also claim that Subsection 626.9741(4)(c)4., Florida Statutes, provides specific authority for the Proposed Rule. The cited subparagraph provides:
(c) An insurer may not make an adverse decision or use a credit score that could lead to such a decision if based, in whole or in part, on:
* * *
4. Any other circumstance that the Financial Services Commission determines, by rule, lacks sufficient statistical correlation and actuarial justification as a predictor of insurance risk.
An agency engaging in rulemaking must identify both the statutory authority for the rulemaking and a statute or act to be implemented by the rulemaking. Department of Children and Family Services v. I.B., 891 So. 2d 1168, 1171 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005), quoting Osterback v. Agwunobi, 873 So. 2d 437, 440 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004). Having failed to identify Subsection 626.9741(4)(c)4., Florida Statutes, as specific authority for the Proposed Rule, Respondents may not now rely upon that provision.17 See Smith v. Department of Corrections, 920 So. 2d 638, 642 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (court implied that it would not have considered agency's claim of statutory authority had the agency not amended the rule to include a citation to the statute in question).
Nonetheless, the FSC's grant of rulemaking authority clearly encompasses the subject matter of the Proposed Rule, which is the use of credit reports and credit scores by insurers. Subsection 626.9741(8), Florida Statutes, provides
specific authority to FSC to adopt rules setting forth standards regarding the use of credit scoring as a valid predictor of risk and standards to ensure that rates or premiums associated with the use of credit reports are not unfairly discriminatory, based upon race, color, religion, marital status, age, gender, income, national origin, or place of residence.
Subsection 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes
The Proposed Rule cites Subsection 624.307(1) and Section 626.9741, Florida Statutes, as laws implemented. Subsection 624.307(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows: