STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 626.9741(8), Florida Statutes, provides
specific authority to FSC to adopt rules setting forth standards regarding the use of credit scoring as a valid predictor of risk and standards to ensure that rates or premiums associated with the use of credit reports are not unfairly discriminatory, based upon race, color, religion, marital status, age, gender, income, national origin, or place of residence.
Subsection 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes
The Proposed Rule cites Subsection 624.307(1) and Section 626.9741, Florida Statutes, as laws implemented. Subsection 624.307(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(1) The department and the [OIR] shall enforce the provisions of this code and shall execute the duties imposed upon them by this code, within the respective jurisdiction of each, as provided by law.
Section 626.9741, Florida Statutes, is set forth in full at Finding of Fact 11 above.
Petitioners contend that the Proposed Rule's definition of "unfairly discriminatory" enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of the laws implemented and of the Rating Law.