STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] suspension or revocation of her license and/or the imposition of an administrative fine. Therefore, the Department has the burden of proving the specific allegations of fact that support its charge that Dr. Wolland violated Section 459.015(1)(t) and (x), Florida Statutes, by clear and convincing evidence.
Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and
Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., | 670 | So. 2d 932 |
(Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d | 292 | (Fla. 1987); |
Pou v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, | 707 | So. 2d 941 |
(Fla. 3d DCA 1998); and Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2005)("Findings of fact shall be based on a preponderance of
the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute.").
What constitutes "clear and convincing" evidence was described by the court in Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So. 2d 112, 116, n. 5 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989), as follows: