Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner failed to establish that he was entitled to a passing grade for his performance on the SCBA section.

  20. Respondent established that Mr. McCall appropriately administered the subject SCBA section pursuant to the applicable provisions of Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69A-37, which set forth guidelines for the practical examination.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  22. Section 633.35, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    1. The division shall establish a firefighter training program of not less than 360 hours, administered by such agencies and institutions as it approves for the purpose of providing basic employment training for firefighters. . . .


    2. The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division. . . .


      * * *


      (4) A person who fails an examination given under this section may retake the examination once within 6 months after the original examination date. An applicant who does not retake the examination within such time must take the Minimum Standards Course, pursuant to subsection (1), before being reexamined. . . .


  23. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69A-37.056 pertains to the Firefighter Minimum Standards Test and provides, in relevant part, as follows: