STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The court in Slomowitz stated:
[C]lear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
Slomowitz, 429 at 800.
The Department alleged that Ms. Chambers violated Subsection 464.018(1)(n), Florida Statutes, which provides that disciplinary action may be taken for "[f]ailing to meet minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice[.]" The Department further alleged that Ms. Chambers violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B9-8.005(2)(b), which states that failing to meet or departing from minimal standards of