Ohio| Change
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. On September 27, 2004, Petitioner under the trade name Warehouse Liquors, Etc., made an application for issuance of an alcoholic beverage license made available by the Drawing.

  2. On December 10, 2004, Respondent notified Petitioner that the license application had been denied leading to the formal hearing.

  3. At hearing it was revealed that Respondent had refused to issue the license under consideration based upon authority set forth in Subsection 561.15(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:

    The Division may . . . refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:


    1. Any person . . . the license of which under the Beverage Law has been revoked. . . after written notice that revocation . . . had been . . . brought against the license.


  4. The statutory authority cited above has pertinence in relation to the case Department of Business and Professional

    Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, Petitioner v.