STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By this action Petitioner seeks to discipline Respondent in his capacity as a Certified Correctional Officer. Petitioner bears the burden of proving the allegations in the Administrative Complaint before discipline can be imposed against Respondent's certificate. The nature of that proof must be by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1997); and Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996)
The Administrative Complaint refers to Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (2003), which states:
The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s.
943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2).
None of the factual allegations in the Administrative Complaint implicate consideration of Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (2003); therefore, no violation has been proven concerning that law.
Alternatively, Respondent is accused of violating Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes (2003), which allows the imposition of discipline against the correctional certificate held by the Respondent for the following reason:
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.
943.13(7) . . . .
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes (2003), makes it incumbent that Respondent as a correctional officer:
Have a good moral character as determined by background investigation under procedures established by the commission.