STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This definition shall apply to live births only and shall not include disability or death caused by genetic or congenital abnormality.
Here, the proof failed to support a conclusion that, more likely than not, Patrick, suffered a "birth-related neurological injury," as defined by the Plan. Consequently, Patrick does not qualify for coverage under the Plan, and it is unnecessary to address whether the hospital and the participating physician complied with the notice provisions of the Plan. See § 766.309, Fla. Stat.
Where, as here, the administrative law judge determines that "the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury . . . he [is required to] enter an order [to such effect] and . . . cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail."
§ 766.309(2), Fla. Stat. Such an order constitutes final agency
action subject to appellate court review. § 766.311(1), Fla. Stat.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of law, it is