STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Issuance of a reprimand.
Petitioner failed to establish that Ms. Sanders violated Subsection 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes. Petitioner did not establish that Ms. Sanders was not in compliance with Subsection 943.13(4), Florida Statutes. No evidence was presented to establish she had been convicted of, pled guilty to, or pled no contest to any felony or misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement or that she had received a
dishonorable discharge from the any of the Armed Forces of the United States. No evidence was presented that Ms. Sanders executed a false affidavit established in Subsections 943.13(8), 943.133(2), and 943.139(2), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner also alleged that Ms. Sanders violated Subsection 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, which provides that a correctional officer shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission." Additionally, Petitioner alleged that Ms. Sanders violated Florida Administrative Code Rules 11B-27.0011(4)(a) and 11B-27.0011(4)(b), which provide: