Washington| Change
[…] 28. Party status under Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes, is based on allegations and proof that "substantial interests will be affected by proposed agency action." § 120.52(12)(b), Fla. Stat. This requires allegations and proof of "an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type and nature intended to be protected" by the substantive law. § 403.412(5), Fla. Stat. See also Agrico

Chemical Co. v. Dept. of Environmental Reg., 406 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). In addition, Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, provides:

No demonstration of special injury different in kind from the general public at large is required. A sufficient demonstration of a substantial interest may be made by a petitioner who establishes that the proposed activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted affects the petitioner's use or enjoyment of air, water, or natural resources protected by this chapter.