STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of persuasion rests on the Petitioner in this case to prove entitlement to the license. Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor
Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996) (wherein the court emphasized that while the burden of producing evidence may shift between parties in an application dispute proceeding that the burden of persuasion remain upon the applicant to prove entitlement to the license).
Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department may deny a license for violation of any provision of Sections 402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes, or the Rules adopted thereunder. Section 402.310(1)(a), states:
The Department or licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100.00 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of §§ 401.301 - 402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the Department or local licensing agency may impose an
administrative fine, not to exceed $500.00 per violation per day.
(b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a) the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of §§ 402.301 - 402.319 have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee.