Washington| Change
[…] On or about July 30, 2003, Respondent was suspended without pay. On or about

August 4, 2003, the school district informed Respondent it would recommend her dismissal to the school board. On or about

October 23, 2003, Respondent resigned.


Based on the foregoing factual allegations, the Administrative Complaint alleged four statutory violations and three rule violations.

Count One alleges that Respondent violated Subsection 1012.795(1)(b), Florida Statutes, in that she "has proved to be incompetent to teach or to perform duties as an employee of the public school system or to teach in or operate at a private school." Count Two alleges that Respondent violated Subsection 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, in that she has been guilty of

gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.