Washington| Change
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So. 2d 842 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1984).

  123. Subsection 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, gives the Educational Practices Commission the power to suspend or revoke the teaching certificate of any person, either for a set period of time or permanently, or to impose any penalty provided by law, if he or she is guilty of certain acts specified in the statute.

  124. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated Subsection 1012.795(1)(b), (c), (f), and (i), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a) and (e) and (5)(d).

  125. Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Education Practices Commission; authority to discipline.--


    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person; may

      suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:


      * * *


      1. Has proved to be incompetent to teach or to perform duties as an employee of the public school system or to teach in or to operate a private school.


      2. Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.


      * * *


      (f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


      * * *


      (i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.


  126. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006 contains the Principles of Professional Conduct and provides, in pertinent part, the following: