Washington| Change
[…] If, at the time the applicant was licensed by the other jurisdiction, the applicant's qualifications would have rendered him or her eligible for licensure in Florida, the applicant is qualified for licensure by endorsement.

      (Emphasis added.) The Board cited Section 471.008, Florida Statutes, as the specific authority for Rule 61G15-21.009, and Section 471.015(3), Florida Statutes, as the law implemented by the rule.

  13. Section 471.008, Florida Statutes, confers general rulemaking authority on the Board: "The board has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.56(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of this chapter or chapter 455 conferring duties upon it."

  14. The specific law implemented by Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-21.009, Section 471.015(3), Florida Statutes, governs licensure by endorsement and provides:

    (3) The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who: