Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Board cited Section 471.008, Florida Statutes, as the specific authority for Rule 61G15-21.009, and Section 471.015(3), Florida Statutes, as the law implemented by the rule.

  13. Section 471.008, Florida Statutes, confers general rulemaking authority on the Board: "The board has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.56(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of this chapter or chapter 455 conferring duties upon it."

  14. The specific law implemented by Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-21.009, Section 471.015(3), Florida Statutes, governs licensure by endorsement and provides:

    (3) The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:


    a) Qualifies to take the fundamentals examination and the principles and practice examination as set forth in s. 471.013, has passed a United States national, regional, state, or territorial licensing examination that is substantially equivalent to the fundamentals examination and principles and practice examination required by s. 471.013, and has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in s. 471.013; or


    (b) Holds a valid license to practice engineering issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of the license were substantially the same as the licensure criteria that existed in this state at the time the license was issued.

  15. Mr. Hursh applied for licensure by endorsement pursuant to Section 471.015(3)(b), Florida Statutes, based on his having been licensed as a professional engineer in Delaware in 2004.

  16. Based on the findings of fact herein, Mr.