Washington| Change
[…] In-that case, the hearing officer recommended that this District grant a CUP to the City of Cocoa with.an allocation that included a 20% reserve capacity in excess of Cocoa’s projected demand. One of the petitioners in the case filed an exception arguing that.the allocation exceeded:the quantity necessary for economic and. efficient utilization of water. The Governing Board rejected the exception and determined that the entire. allocation, including the 20 percent reserve capacity, was an economic and efficient use consistent with the District's rules. The Board notes that pursuant to Section 120.68(7)(e)3., F.S., an appellate court may remand or overturn an exercise of agency discretion if “inconsistent with officially'stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained by the agency.” See e.g., Gessler v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 627. So.2d 501 (Fla. 4" DCA 1993); Bethesda Healthcare System, Inc. v.