Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Petitioner, as of November 28, 2005, filed a Notice of Change of Address. Petitioner now resides at 7354 Beaumont Drive, Lakeland, Florida. By moving to a new residence, Petitioner effectively withdrew the family day care home license application for license of the residence at 2829 Kathryn Avenue, Lakeland, Florida 33805, the subject of this case.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case.

    § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).

  13. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes (2005), states: (1)(a) The department or local licensing

    agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a

    license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss.

    402.301-402.319 or rules adopted there under. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed

    $500 per violation per day.


    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or

      serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


    (2) When the department has reasonable cause to believe that grounds for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or imposition of an administrative fine exist, it shall determine the matter in accordance with procedures prescribed in chapter 120. When the local licensing agency has reasonable cause to believe that grounds for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or imposition of an administrative fine exist, it shall notify the applicant or licensee in writing, stating the grounds upon which the license is being denied, suspended, or revoked or an administrative fine is being imposed. If the applicant or licensee makes no written request for a hearing to the local licensing agency within 15 days from receipt of such notice, the license shall be deemed denied, suspended, or revoked or an administrative fine shall be imposed.


  14. The party asserting the affirmative of an issue has the burden of proof. Department of Banking and Finance v.