STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners have the burden of proof in this proceeding and must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the Rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. § 120.56(3), Fla. Stat.
Section 471.017(3), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:
(3) The board shall require a demonstration of continuing professional competency of engineers as a condition of license renewal
or relicensure. Every licensee must complete 4 professional development hours, for each year of the license renewal period. For each renewal period for such continuing education, 4 hours shall relate to this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter and the remaining 4 hours shall relate to the licensee's area of practice.
The board shall adopt rules that are consistent with the guidelines of the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying for multijurisdictional licensees for the purpose of avoiding proprietary continuing professional competency requirements and shall allow nonclassroom hours to be credited. The board may, by rule, exempt from continuing professional competency requirements retired professional engineers who no longer sign and seal engineering documents and licensees in unique circumstances that severely limit opportunities to obtain the required professional development hours. (e.s.)
Section 120.58(8), Florida Statutes (2004), defines "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" as "action which goes beyond the power, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature." See Pedersen v.