STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It approves CE providers. Under the Rule the courses must be offered or sponsored by an approved CE provider. NCEES model rules do recognize that a governmental
authority may approve CE providers. In Appendix C, the guidelines indicate that provider approval be contingent upon the provider permitting a Board to attend courses and review course material to determine whether the course meets the standards of the Board.
In the process of applying for CE provider status, the Board requires the applicant to provide course descriptions, syllabuses, and a list of courses intended to be provided.
Section 456.025(7), Florida Statutes, mandates that:
[e]ach board . . . shall establish, by rule, a fee not to exceed $250 for anyone seeking approval to provide continuing education courses or programs and shall establish by rule a biennial renewal fee not to exceed
$250 for the renewal of providership of such courses. The fees collected from continuing education providers shall be used for the purposes of reviewing course provider applications, monitoring the integrity of the courses provided, covering legal expenses incurred as a result of not granting or renewing a providership, and developing and maintaining an electronic continuing education tracking system.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-22.011 provides
that:
The Board retains the right to audit and/or monitor courses [61G15-22.011(7)], which the guidelines require the provider to permit;