Washington| Change
[…] Minimum procedures which shall constitute a visual examination. Procedures for the safekeeping and transfer of prescription files or case records upon the discontinuation of practice. Supervision of supportive personnel. Courses and procedures for continuing education. Administration and prescription of ocular pharmaceutical agents. Section 463.006(2) provides: The examination shall consist of the appropriate subjects, including applicable state law and rules and general and ocular pharmacology with emphasis on the use and side effects of ocular pharmaceutical agents. The board may by rule substitute a national examination as part or all of the examination and may by rule offer a practical examination in addition to the written examination. There is nothing in any of these statutory provisions that expressly authorizes the Board to specify a time frame for taking the national examination prior to the time an application for licensure is filed.