STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners also contend that the Rule is invalid pursuant to section 120.52(8)(c), because it enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of the law implemented. As noted by the First District in Day Cruise Ass’n, while
subsections (b) and (c) are “interrelated, two different issues are involved.” 794 So. 2d at 701.
Any determination concerning the validity of the Rule as an invalid delegation of legislative authority under this subsection must consider the interplay between section 463.006, which specifically addresses the licensing of optometrists, and section 456.017, which addresses the selection and/or development of examinations for licensure for professions within the Department of Health. Section 463.006 provides in pertinent part:
Any person desiring to be a licensed practitioner pursuant to this chapter shall apply to the department to take the licensure and certification examinations. The department shall examine each applicant who the board determines has: . . . .
The examination shall consist of the appropriate subjects, including applicable state laws and rules . . . . The board may by rule substitute a national examination as part or all of the examination and may by rule offer a practical examination in addition to the written examination.
Each applicant who successfully passes the examination and otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter is entitled to be licensed as a practitioner and to be certified to administer and prescribe ocular pharmaceutical agents in the diagnosis and treatment of ocular conditions.
(emphasis added).
The plain language of section 463.006(1) contemplates that in every case, the application for licensure would precede taking the examination.