STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (emphasis added).
The plain language of section 463.006(1) contemplates that in every case, the application for licensure would precede taking the examination. Certification of national examinations by the Department, as authorized and encouraged pursuant to section 456.017(1)(c), appears to conflict with the requirement that the Department “shall examine” applicants for licensure. However, when section 456.017 is read in its entirety, it provides that once a national examination is certified, the Department or the applicable board would administer the national examination. See, e.g., § 456.017(1)(c)3., Fla. Stat. (“If a national practical or clinical examination is available and certified by the department pursuant to this section, the board,
or the department when there is no board, may administer the national examination.”).
The Rule, both in its current form and in prior iterations, appears to ignore the language in section 463.006(1) that the Board is to certify an applicant as eligible prior to the applicant taking an examination.