STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 463.005 provides rulemaking authority for the Board in a variety of areas, including standards of practice, minimum equipment requirements to practice, minimum procedures required for a visual examination, procedures for the safekeeping and transfer of prescription files or case records, supervision of supportive personnel, courses and procedures for continuing education, and administration and prescription of ocular pharmaceutical agents. Nothing in section 463.005 authorizes the Board to provide for a limited time frame in which an applicant may take the examination prior to his or her application.
Section 463.006(2) provides that with respect to the examination for licensure, the Board “may by rule substitute a national examination as part or all of the examination and may by rule offer a practical examination in addition to the written examination.” Nothing in section 463.006(2) authorizes the Board
to provide for a limited time frame in which an applicant may take the examination prior to his or her application.