STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] With these principles in mind, the Rule cites to sections 456.017(1), 463.005, and 463.006(2) as its rulemaking authority, and sections 456.017(1) and 463.006(2) as the law the Rule seeks to implement. Section 456.017 contains very specific grants of rulemaking authority to both the Department of Health and the various boards housed within the Department with respect to the selection and administration of licensing examinations. Section 456.017(1)(b) authorizes boards to specify “by rule the general areas of competency to be covered by each examination, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each area tested, and the score necessary to achieve a passing grade” in those instances where an examination is developed by the department or a contracted vendor. Section 456.017(1)(c) also authorizes the
boards to “approve by rule the use of one or more national examinations that the department has certified as meeting the requirements of national examinations and generally accepted testing standards.” Boards also are authorized in subsection (3) to develop rules regarding the security and monitoring of examinations.