Ohio| Change
[…] Applicants must be at least 18 years of age, graduate from an accredited school or college of optometry approved by rule of the Board, be of good moral character, have completed at least 110 hours of transcript-quality course work and clinical training in general and ocular pharmacology under certain delineated requirements, and have completed at least one year of supervised experience. With respect to the examination, section 463.006 provides that the Board may by rule substitute a national examination, and may by rule offer a practical examination in addition to the written examination. Section 463.006(3) provides that “[e]ach applicant who successfully passes the examination and otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter is entitled to be licensed as a practitioner.” State or National Examination Section 463.006 allows the Board to adopt a rule that provides for the substitution of a national examination as all or part of the examination.