Ohio| Change
[…] Because of the way the NBEO Part III is administered in North Carolina, the Department has, in effect, delegated both the development and the administration of the examination to NBEO. Although the Board required passage of a Florida- specific practical examination prior to 2014, neither the Board nor the Department of Health currently offers a State of Florida specific practical examination. The Statutory Authority for the Rule The Rule cites as its rulemaking authority sections 456.017(1), 463.005, and 463.006(2). The Rule cites as its law implemented sections 456.017(1) and 463.006(2). Section 456.017(1) provides: (1)(a) The department shall provide, contract, or approve services for the development, preparation, administration, scoring, score reporting, and evaluation of all examinations, . . . . For each examination developed by the department or contracted vendor, to the extent not otherwise specified by statute, the board, or the department when there is no board, shall by rule specify the general areas of competency to be covered by each examination, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each area tested, and the score necessary to achieve a passing grade. . . . If a practical examination is deemed to be necessary, the rules shall specify the criteria by which examiners are to be selected, the grading criteria to be used by the examiner, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each criterion, and the score necessary to achieve a passing grade. When a mandatory standardization exercise for a practical examination is required by law, the board, or the department when there is no board, may conduct such exercise. . . . The board, or the department when there is no board, shall approve by rule the use of one or more national examinations that the department has certified as meeting requirements of national examinations and generally accepted testing standards pursuant to department rules. Providers of examinations seeking certification shall pay the actual costs incurred by the department in making a determination regarding the certification. The name and number of a candidate may be provided to a national contractor for the limited purpose of preparing the grade tape and information to be returned to the board or department; or, to the extent otherwise specified by rule, the candidate may apply directly to the vendor of the national examination and supply test score information to the department. The department may delegate to the board the duty to provide and administer the examination.