Ohio| Change
[…] The certified food protection manager or managers need not be present in the establishment during those periods of operation when there are three or fewer employees engaged in the storage, preparation, or serving of foods. It shall be the responsibility of the certified food protection manager or managers to inform all employees under their supervision and control who engage in the storage, preparation, or serving of food, to do so in accordance with acceptable sanitary practices as described in this chapter.

  4. Section 509.049, Florida Statutes (2004), which provides in pertinent part that:

  1. The division shall adopt, by rule, minimum food safety protection standards for the training of all food service employees who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards shall not include an examination, but shall provide for a food safety training certificate program for food service employees to be administered by a private nonprofit provider chosen by the division.


  2. The division shall issue a request for competitive sealed proposals which includes a statement of the contractual services sought and all terms and conditions applicable to the contract. The division shall award the contract to the provider whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and the other criteria set forth in the request for proposals. The division shall contract with a provider on a 4-year basis and is authorized to promulgate by rule a per employee fee to cover the contracted price for the program administered by the provider. In making its selection, the division shall consider factors including, but not limited to, the experience and history of the provider in representing the food service industry, the provider's demonstrated commitment to food safety, and its ability to provide a statewide program with industry support and participation.


  3. Any food safety training program established and administered to food service employees utilized at a licensed public food service establishment prior to July 1, 2000, shall be submitted by the operator or the third-party provider to the division for

    its review and approval on or before September 1, 2004. If the food safety training program is found to be in substantial compliance with the division's required criteria and is approved by the division, nothing in this section shall preclude any other operator of a food service establishment from also utilizing the