STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] that resulted in allegations of wrongdoing on the part of
Mr. Porras. In the Settlement Stipulation, Mr. Porras agreed to surrender his agent's licenses to the Department. Mr. Porras did not admit in the Settlement Stipulation that he committed the acts alleged by the Department.
A Consent Order was entered on December 4, 2002. The Consent Order incorporated the terms of the Settlement Stipulation and provided that the surrender of Mr. Porras's licenses "shall have the same force and effect as a revocation pursuant to Section 626.641, Florida Statutes"; that Mr. Porras "shall not engage or attempt or profess to engage in any transaction or business for which a license or appointment is required under the insurance code or directly or indirectly own, control, or be employed in any manner by any insurance agent or agency . . . ."; and that Mr. Porras "shall not have the right to apply to the Department for another license under the Insurance Code within two (2) years of the effective date of revocation."
Neither the Settlement Stipulation nor the Consent Order included a deadline by which Mr.