STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Porras's application for licensure on the factual allegations that
Mr. Porras had continued to work at the Garpo Group after he surrendered his license and that he engaged in the "transaction
and/or solicitation of insurance" in violation of the Consent Order. The Department failed to present any evidence to establish that Mr. Porras was involved in the transaction or solicitation of insurance. The evidence presented by the Department is, however, sufficient to establish that Mr. Porras was employed by the Garpo Group for a five-month period during 2004.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
The legislature did not provide a definition of the term "willfully absent" in Section 626.611(13), Florida Statutes. However, in defining the term "willful violation" as that term was used in Section 376.3078(3)(c), Florida Statutes, the court in Metropolitan Dade County v.