STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).
Petitioner has jurisdiction over the operation of public lodging establishments and public food service establishments, pursuant to Section 20.165 and Chapter 509, Florida Statutes.
The Administrative Complaint charged Respondent with violations of the following:
National Fire Protection Association 10, 4-4.1 (2002), which states that:
Extinguishers shall be subjected to maintenance, not more than one year apart.
Section 509.039, Florida Statutes (2004), which states that:
Food service manager certification - It is the duty of the division to adopt, by rule, food safety protection standards for the training and certification of all food service managers who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. The standards adopted by the division shall be consistent with the Standards for Accreditation of Food Protection Manager Certification Programs adopted by the Conference for Food Protection. These standards are to be adopted by the division to ensure that, upon successfully passing a test, approved by the Conference for Food Protection, a manager of a food service establishment shall have demonstrated a knowledge of basic food protection practices. The division may contract with an organization offering a training and certification program that complies with division standards and results in a certification recognized by the Conference for Food Protection to conduct an approved test and certify all test results to the division. Other organizations
offering programs that meet the same requirements may also conduct approved tests and certify all test results to the division. The division may charge the organization it contracts with a fee of not more than $5 per certified test to cover the administrative costs of the division for the food service manager training and certification program. All managers employed by a food service establishment must have passed an approved test and received a certificate attesting thereto.
Managers have a period of 90 days after employment to pass the required test. The ranking of food service establishments is also preempted to the state; provided, however, that any local ordinances establishing a ranking system in existence prior to October 1, 1998, may remain in effect.
Chapter 61C-4.023(1), Florida Administrative Code (2004), which states that:
Food Protection Manager Certification and Public Food Service Employee Training.