Ohio| Change
[…] 10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).

  11. To prevail in this proceeding, Petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he meets licensure criteria set forth in relevant provisions of the Florida Statutes. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). Petitioner has failed to meet this burden.

  12. Section 475.615, Florida Statutes (2006), addresses qualifications for licensure as a trainee appraiser and provides in relevant part:

    1. Any person desiring to act as a registered trainee appraiser or as a licensed or certified appraiser must make application in… such form and detail as the board shall prescribe. . .


      * * *


      (6) All applicants must be competent and qualified to make real estate appraisals with safety to those with whom they may undertake a relationship of trust and confidence and the general public. . . .


  13. Section 475.624, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    The [Respondent] may deny an application for registration, licensure, or certification . . . if it finds that the [applicant]:


    * * *


    (5) Has been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime . .

    . which involves moral turpitude . . .


    * * *


    (12) Has obtained or attempted to obtain a registration, license, or certification by means of knowingly making a false statement, submitting false information, refusing to provide complete information in response to an application question, or engaging in fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment.


  14. Petitioner committed three felonies, each of which involves moral turpitude within the meaning of Section 475.624(5), Florida Statutes (2006). The crimes he committed are directly related to the activities of trainee appraisers in that they were intended to destroy real and personal property. Petitioner's crimes violated not only the criminal laws of Florida, but also the basic precepts of a civilized society. Section 475.615(6) provides that licensure may be granted only upon a showing by the applicant that he is qualified to make real estate appraisals with safety to those with whom he may undertake a relationship of trust and confidence and the general public. Considered individually or taken together, Petitioner's crimes demonstrate he is not so qualified.