STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Once planted, the shrubs and trees grew to the point that they obstructed the view zone of motorists when approaching the signs owned by Clear Channel.
When the January 22, 1999, agreement was entered into between DOT and the City of Gainesville for beautification, pursuant to the grant, it was an arrangement that was contrary to Section 479.106(6), Florida Statutes (1998), associated with the process by which DOT permits removal, cutting or trimming of trees or vegetation on public right-of-ways for visibility of the sign faces, such as the signs at issue. Section 479.106(6), Florida Statutes (1998), states:
Beautification projects shall not be located in an area which will screen from view legally-erected and permitted outdoor advertising signs which have been permitted prior to the date of the beautification project.
Here the outdoor advertising signs had been permitted in 1978 and remained in operation when the beautification grant was provided.1/ The beautification project described in Section 479.106(6), Florida Statutes (1998) is that contemplated in Section 339.2405(11), Florida Statutes (1998).