STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Instead the meaning of "public right-of-way" in Section 479.106(1), Florida Statutes (2006), is associated with the "federal-aid primary highway system," a "highway," the "interstate highway system," and the "State Highway System," whose definitions have been previously stated under Section 479.01, Florida Statutes (2006). Opportunities in association with the sign permits most recently issued in accordance with Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (2005), concern themselves with visibility from the
main-traveled way of those highway systems, not railroad corridors.
Section 337.405(1), Florida Statutes (2006), has also been cited in this case. That provision states:
The removal, cutting, marring, defacing, or destruction of any trees or other vegetation, either by direct personal action or by causing any other person to take such action, within the rights-of-way of roads located on the State Highway System or within publicly owned rail corridors is prohibited unless prior written permission to remove or cut such trees or other vegetation has been granted by the department, except where normal tree trimming is required to ensure the safe operation of utility facilities and such tree trimming is performed in accordance with the provisions of its utility accommodations guide, and any subsequent amendments thereto. The department shall adopt rules for the implementation of this section to achieve protection of vegetation while at the same time assuring safe utility operations. (Emphasis added)