STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The sidewalk and bike path in the rail corridor at issue constitute transportation facilities according to
Mr. Green, whose testimony is accepted.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).
Clear Channel seeks permission from DOT to manage vegetation that obstructs the view zones associated with its signs near Northeast Eighth Avenue and State Road 24 in Gainesville, Florida. This began in accordance with Section 479.106(1), Florida Statutes (2006) which states:
The removal, cutting, or trimming of trees or vegetation on public right-of-way to make visible or to ensure future visibility of the facing of a proposed sign or previously permitted sign shall be performed only with the written permission of the department in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Clear Channel has the burden to establish its entitlement to permission, DOT having denied the applications for vegetation management. In addition, Clear Channel had the burden to proceed with the proof and it did. See Florida Department of Transportation v.