STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The facts found in resolving this case were based upon a preponderance of the evidence. §§ 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2006).
By way of history, Clear Channel was required to obtain permits from DOT for the signs it constructed in 1978. Beyond that point, the permits have been renewed as required by law. Based upon the facts, it is inferred that the most recent annual renewal took place as called for in Section 479.07(8)(a), Florida Statutes (2005).
The erection, operation, use and maintenance of the signs in accordance with the permits is recognized pursuant to Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes (2006), which states:
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, "on any portion of
the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.