STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On October 3, 1989, DOT agreed with the local governments that they be allowed to use the railroad corridor
for pedestrian and bicycle traffic and maintenance of vegetation and litter removal. The arrangement between DOT and the local governments, pursuant to the memorandum of agreement, could not interfere with the operation, use, or maintenance of the signs, whose owner had an established property interest.
In the year 1990, the City of Gainesville applied for and was eventually given a highway beautification grant from DOT. The grant was provided consistent with Section 339.2405(11), Florida Statutes (1991), which states:
State highway beautification grants may be requested only for projects to beautify through landscaping roads on the State Highway System. The grant request shall identify all costs associated with the project, including sprinkler systems, plant materials, equipment, and labor. A grant shall provide for the costs of purchase and installation of a sprinkler system, the cost of plant material and fertilizer, and may provide for the costs for labor associated with the installation of the plantings.
Each local government that receives a grant shall be responsible for any costs for water, for the maintenance of the sprinkler system, for the maintenance of the landscaped areas in accordance with a maintenance agreement with the department, and, except as otherwise provided in the grant, for any costs for the labor associated with the installation of the plantings. The department may provide, by contract, services to maintain such landscaping at a level not to exceed the cost of routine maintenance of an equivalent unlandscaped area.
The 1990s agreement between the City of Gainesville and DOT was essentially the same as a subsequent agreement between those parties entered on January 22, 1999, which allowed further beautification.