Ohio| Change
[…] 28. Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    (15) "Rule" means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule. The term also includes the amendment or repeal of a rule. . . .


  29. Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:

    1. GENERAL PROVISION APPLICABLE TO ALL RULES OTHER THAN EMERGENCY RULES.--


      1. Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.


  30. Petitioner has standing to bring this proceeding. See NAACP, Inc. v. Florida Board of Regents, 863 So. 2d 294 (Fla. 2004); Coalition of Mental Health Professions v. Department of

    Professional Regulation, 546 So. 2d 27 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); Florida Home Builders Association v.