Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Muhammad testified that Athena's on-line courses, as initially approved by Respondent, did not reflect supervising instructors. She also testified that the on-line checklists for Athena's courses did not refer to monitored or unmonitored examinations. Applying the rules as she interpreted them,

    Ms. Muhammed concluded that Athena's courses met the requirements for internal on-line testing and monitored examinations.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  27. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, which states as follows in relevant part:

    1. CHALLENGING AGENCY STATEMENTS DEFINED AS RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.--


      1. Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement

        and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under s. 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s.

        120.54.


      2. . . . If a hearing is held and the petitioner proves the allegations of the petition, the agency shall have the burden of proving that rulemaking is not feasible and practicable under s. 120.54(1)(a).


  28. Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, states as follows: