Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      (3)(a) Any bail-related course developed or sponsored by any authorized insurer or recognized bail bond agents' association, or any independent study program of instruction, subject to approval by the department, qualifies for the equivalency of the number of classroom hours assigned to such course by the department.

      However, unless otherwise provided in this section, continuing education credit may not be credited toward meeting the requirements of this section unless the course is provided by classroom instruction or results in a monitored examination.

  32. Section 648.386, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:

    1. SCHOOLS AND CURRICULUM FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOOLS.--In order to be considered for approval and certification as an approved limited surety agent and professional bail bond agent continuing education school, such entity must:

      1. Provide a minimum of three continuing education classes per calendar year.

      2. Submit a course curriculum to the department for approval.

      3. Offer continuing education classes which are comprised of a minimum of 2 hours of approved coursework and are taught by an approved supervising instructor or guest lecturer approved by the entity or the supervising instructor.


    * * *


    1. INSTRUCTOR'S DUTIES AND QUALIFICATIONS.--

      1. Each course must have a supervising instructor who is approved by the department. The supervising instructor shall be present at all classes. The supervising instructor is responsible for:

        1. All course instructors.

        2. All guest lecturers.

        3. The course outlines and curriculum.

        4. Certification of each attending limited surety agent or professional bail bond agent.

        5. Completion of all required forms.

        6. Assuring that the course is approved.


        Either the entity or the supervising instructor may approve guest lecturers.

      2. In order to obtain department approval as a supervising instructor, the following qualification must be met:

        1. During the past 15 years, the person must have had at least 10 years' experience as a manager or officer of a managing general agent in this state as prescribed in s. 648.388;

        2. During the past 15 years, the person must have had at least 10 years' experience as a manager or officer of an insurance company authorized to and actively engaged in underwriting bail in this state, provided there is a showing that the manager's or officer's experience is directly related to the bail bond industry; or

        3. The person has been a licensed bail bond agent in this state for at least 10 years.


        * * *