STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The commission may adopt rules requiring an applicant for licensure to provide written information to the commission regarding the applicant's good character.
Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes (2005), provides the grounds upon which an application for licensure can be denied and provides in pertinent part:
The commission [Florida Real Estate Commission] may deny an application for licensure, . . . if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:
* * *
(b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach or trust in any business transaction in this state or any
other state . . .
* * *
(f) Has been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of a licensed broker or sales associate, or involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing.