Ohio| Change
[…] 12. It is undisputed, and the record evidence clearly and convincingly establishes, that: as alleged in Count I of the Administrative Complaint, on March 29, 2005, in Orange County (Florida) Circuit Court Case No. 48-2004-CF006694-O, Respondent pled nolo contendere to having committed, while acting in his capacity as an insurance adjuster, the felony crime of "[s]cheme to [d]efraud," in violation of Section 817.034(4)(a)3, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby is guilty of organized fraud, punishable as follows:


    If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of less than $ 20,000, the violator is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.

    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084;


    and, as alleged in Count II of the Administrative Complaint, Respondent failed to notify Petitioner of his plea within 30 days of its entry.

  13. A "scheme to defraud," as used in Section 817.034(4)(a)3, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section

    817.034(3)(d), Florida Statutes, as "a systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons, or with intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises or willful misrepresentations of a future act." Such a "systematic, ongoing course of conduct" involves dishonesty and moral turpitude. See Winestock v.