Ohio| Change
[…] 9. The charging instrument in the instant case, the Administrative Complaint, alleges: in Count I, that Respondent violated Section 626.611(14), Florida Statutes, as a consequence of his having pled nolo contendere on March 29, 2005, in Orange County (Florida) Circuit Court Case No. 48-2004-CF006694-O, to the felony of "Scheme to Defraud," in violation of Section 817.034(4)(a)(3), Florida Statutes; and, in Count II, that he violated Section 626.621(11), Florida Statutes, by "fail[ing] to inform [Petitioner] in writing within thirty (30) days" that he had entered such plea.

  10. Section 626.611(14), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  11. Section 626.621(11), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

    Failure to inform the department in writing within 30 days after pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted or found guilty of, any felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States or of any state thereof, or under the law of any other country without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the case.