Ohio| Change
[…] For another, not all physical contact reasonably would be expected to cause bodily pain or discomfort. It is concluded, therefore, that a teacher or paraprofessional

    can touch a student, even as a disciplinary measure, without necessarily administering "corporal punishment" on the student.13 See Thompson, 2006 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 596, at *17-*18.

  74. Florida law recognizes, moreover, that in some circumstances a teacher or paraprofessional might be required to use physical force or contact to protect himself or another from danger. For example, Section 1003.32(1)(j), Florida Statutes, authorizes each member of the instructional staff to use "reasonable force, according to standards adopted by the State Board of Education, to protect himself or herself or others from injury." See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 6A-1.0404(8)(m) (Instructional personnel shall have the authority, "[w]hen necessary, [to] use reasonably force to protect themselves, students and other adults from violent acts[.]").