Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.

  8. The Department seeks to impose an administrative fine against Royal Fun Time; thus, the Department has the burden to establish the allegations of the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and

    Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). The Department has alleged that Royal Fun Time violated Subsection 616.242(19)(a)1.b., Florida Statutes, which provides that the Department may fine the owner of an amusement ride up to $2,500 per violation per day if the amusement ride has operated "[i]n a manner or circumstance that presents a risk of serious injury to patrons."

  9. The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Royal Fun Time did violate Subsection 616.242(19)(a)1.b., Florida Statutes. Mr. Gayhart did not

ensure that all patrons were in their seats with the lap bars in place before starting the ride. While Mr.