[Respondent's proposed recommended order, at conclusions of law, paragraph 7.]8 However, with regard to the additional violation claimed, that the Super Slide was operated without a current permit, respondent contends it is not guilty of such violation because the Department was without authority to deny its permit on May 3, 1996, the day of the inspection. To support its argument, respondent points to the provisions of subsection 616.242(4)(d), which provides: Permits and certificates to operate shall be issued to the owner of an amusement device or amusement attraction when: Written application has been made to the department. The amusement device has passed all required inspection. The liability insurance or bond has been met in the amount prescribed. Here, respondent contends it had applied for the permit renewal, the amusement device had passed all "required inspections" [i.e., it had been inspected by a professional engineer and a nondestructive test had been performed, as required by subsection 616.242(5)(c)], and the required insurance or