Ohio| Change
[…] First, there is no evidence that the contracting work done by Respondent was defective, as was the case with the electrical contracting work. Second, a $900 fine has already

    been imposed on Respondent as a result of this incident. Third, since the incident, Respondent has made a diligent effort to become a licensed contractor.

  55. The Department is authorized to “waive up to one-half of any fine imposed if the unlicensed contractor complies with certification or registration within 1 year after imposition of the fine under this subsection.” § 489.13(3), Fla. Stat. It should do so in this case.

    1. Investigative Costs


  56. Section 489.13(3), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to “assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor” in addition to any fine imposed. See also § 455.228(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (authorizing the Department to “recover costs of investigation” in addition to any fine imposed).