Ohio| Change
[…] See § 489.103(9)(a), Fla. Stat.; Fla. Admin. Code R. 61G4- 12.011(2).

  45. Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that no person shall:

    [e]ngage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor or advertise himself or herself or a business organization as available to engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor without being duly registered or certified or having a certificate of authority[.]


  46. Additionally, Section 489.13(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:

    [a]ny person performing an activity requiring licensure under this part as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity, regardless of whether he or she holds a local construction contractor license or local certificate of competency. . . . .


  47. The evidence clearly and convincingly establishes that Respondent is not licensed as a contractor; that the work he proposed to do and that he did at Mr. Brown’s home meets the definition of “contracting”; that he was compensated for his work on Mr.