Ohio| Change
[…] through others engage in the business of electrical contracting.


    § 489.505(9), (10), (12), Fla. Stat.


  60. Section 489.503, Florida Statutes, exempts certain electrical contracting activities from regulation. None of those exemptions apply to Respondent’s work at Mr. Brown’s home.

  61. Section 489.531, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. A person may not:


      1. Practice contracting unless the person is certified or registered;


      2. . . . advertise himself or herself or a business organization as available to practice electrical . . . contracting, when the person is not then the holder of a valid certification or registration issued pursuant to this part;


      * * *


      § 489.531(1)(a), (b), Fla. Stat.


  62. A person who violates these prohibitions is subject to criminal penalties. See § 489.531(3), Fla. Stat.