Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      § 489.531(1)(a), (b), Fla. Stat.


  62. A person who violates these prohibitions is subject to criminal penalties. See § 489.531(3), Fla. Stat.

  63. Part II of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, does not provide specific administrative penalties for unlicensed electrical contracting. Compare § 489.13, Florida Statutes (providing a specific administrative fine for unlicensed contracting under Part I of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes).

  64. Thus, the authority for imposition of an administrative fine for unlicensed electrical contracting is Section 455.228, Florida Statutes. Subsection (1) of that statute provides in pertinent part:

    When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department . . . has violated . . . any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may . . . impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 . . . .


    § 455.228(1), Fla. Stat.


  65. The evidence clearly and convincingly establishes that Respondent is not licensed as an electrical contractor; that the work he proposed to do and that he did at Mr.