Washington| Change
[…] The property rights being appraised were under the heading "fee simple." There was a reference to a lender/client as Home Star Mortgage Lending.

  28. The results of the Report did not lead to any direct harm to a consumer, in particular, the listed borrowers, Fred and Juanita Hicks.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding in accordance with Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 455.225, Florida Statutes (2006).

  30. In this case the Board has disciplinary authority in accordance with Section 475.624, Florida Statutes (1995), which

    states:


    Discipline.-The board . . . may reprimand, fine, revoke, or suspend for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation . . . .


    That provision goes on to describe specific grounds for discipline, some of which are implicated in this action.