STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An additional two years must be added to this, in consequence of Niznik's failure to disclose the conviction.
Although Niznik failed to present persuasive evidence on any specific mitigating factors that might have given grounds to shorten the prescribed waiting period, he did persuade the undersigned that, more likely than not, he has been rehabilitated. Rehabilitation is a general mitigating factor that warrants a modest reduction of the waiting period.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The department shall deny an application
. . . of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant, . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
(14) Having . . . pleaded guilty . . . to a felony . . . under the law of the United States of America . . . which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
(Emphasis added.)
Niznik pleaded guilty to the federal crime of conspiracy to commit mail fraud, which comprises the following elements: