Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, this Recommended Order is rendered in keeping with the Respondent's counsel's representation and the Petitioner conducted his case to comport with that limitation. Having established the nature of the statement of denial the question becomes one of whether the answers to question No. 6 on the personal questionnaire are of such a caliber that they demonstrated a lack of good moral character on the part of the Petitioner to the extent that he is not entitled to be the recipient of the beverage license that he has applied for. Subsection 561.15(1), Florida Statutes, states: 561.15 Licenses; qualifications required.-- (1) Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character, who are not less than 18 years of age. Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character and not less than 18 years of age. There shall be no exemptions from the license taxes herein provided to any person, association of persons or corporation, any law to the contrary notwithstanding. When considered in view of that standard, the facts in this case demonstrate that the Petitioner does not show the requisite good moral character expected of a person licensed by the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco.