STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner asserts that the Respondent prematurely suspended payment of the benefits in this case because the Petitioner's reading of Subsection 112.3173(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), requires that a hearing be conducted prior to suspension of payments. The Petitioner now argues entitlement,
at the very least, to payment of some type of interest on the allegedly-prematurely unpaid benefit.
A reading of the statute does not support the Petitioner's assertion. Had the Petitioner appealed his conviction, he would not have been entitled to payment of benefits during the appeals process. Subsection 112.3173(5)(c), Florida Statutes (2006), provides that "[t]he payment of retirement benefits ordered forfeited . . . shall be stayed pending an appeal as to a felony conviction." If the conviction had been vacated, the Respondent would have paid the benefits stayed during the appeal.
It is unlikely that an administrative hearing would be conducted on an issue of retirement benefit forfeiture while a conviction was on appeal.