STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 112.312(3), Florida Statutes (2006), provides the following definition:
"Breach of the public trust" means a violation of a provision of the State Constitution or this part which establishes a standard of ethical conduct, a disclosure requirement, or a prohibition applicable to public officers or employees in order to avoid conflicts between public duties and private interests, including, without limitation, a violation of s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution or of this part.
Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in relevant part as follows:
Felonies involving breach of public trust and other specified offenses by public officers and employees; forfeiture of retirement benefits.--
INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of
s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.
DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
"Conviction" and "convicted" mean an adjudication of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by the Senate of an impeachable offense.