STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, due to Petitioner's procrastination and/or resistance, the completed documentation was not sent in to Respondent prior to the expiration of her prior license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter to this
case pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsections 120.57(1), and 409.175(6)(d)1., Florida Statutes (2006).1
Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, relating to licensure of family foster homes reads, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.
* * *
As used in this section, the term:
* * *
"Family foster home" means a private residence in which children who are unattended by a parent or legal guardian are provided 24-hour care. Such homes include emergency shelter family homes and specialized foster homes for children with special needs.