STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] §§ 112.3173(5), 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.
The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Respondent has the burden of proof in this proceeding.
The applicable version of the pension forfeiture statute is the one that was in effect at the time Petitioner committed the crimes. Busbee v. State of Florida, Division of Retirement, 685 So. 2d 914, 916-17 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996). The crimes were committed in 2004. Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes (2004),1/ reads as follows:
INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.
DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
"Conviction" and "convicted" mean an adjudication of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by the Senate of an impeachable offense.