STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Given that there was no determination utilizing the cost approach or income approach, Respondent had no documentation available to explain those approaches.
In the addendum to the report under the final reconciliation Respondent did comment, "Investors are active in the area with possible unrecorded sales."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding in accordance with Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 455.225, Florida Statutes (2006).
In this case the Board has disciplinary authority in accordance with Section 475.624, Florida Statutes (2005), which states:
Discipline.-The board . . . may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$5,000. for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed ten years
. . . certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation . . .
That provision goes on to describe specific grounds for discipline, some of which are implicated in this action.
Respondent is a "certified residential appraiser" who holds certificate number RD-3933 issued by the Department on February 12, 2003. § 475.612 Fla. Stat. (2006).