STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under the resident bill of rights, a resident of an ALF is entitled to certain relocation or termination of residency notice provisions. These notice provisions do not apply when a resident requires “an emergency relocation to a facility providing a more skilled level of care . . . .” See
§ 400.428(1)(k), Fla. Stat. (2005).
The owner or administrator of an ALF is responsible for determining the “appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility.” See § 400.426(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). The appropriateness of admission and/or continued residency depends on several factors, including but not limited to statutory and rule limitations. Id.
As a general rule, “[a] resident may not be moved from one facility to another without consultation with and agreement from the resident.” Id. However, Section 400.426(9), Florida Statutes (2005), sets forth the procedure to follow when a resident will not agree to transfer to a facility with a higher level of care.
Section 400.426(9), Florida Statutes (2005), states as follows:
If, at any time after admission to a facility, a resident appears to need care beyond that which the facility is licensed to provide, the agency shall require the resident to be physically examined by a licensed physician or licensed nurse practitioner. This examination shall, to the extent possible, be performed by the resident’s preferred physician or nurse practitioner and shall be paid for the resident with personal funds, except as provided in s. 400,418(1)(b). Following the examination, the examining physician or licensed nurse practitioner shall complete and sign a medical form provided by the agency. The completed medical form shall be submitted to the agency within 30 days after the date the facility owner or administrator is notified by the agency that the physical examination is required. After consultation with the physician or licensed nurse practitioner who performed the examination, a medical review team designated by the agency shall then determine whether the resident in appropriately residing in the facility. The medical review team shall base its decision on a comprehensive review of the resident’s physical and functional status, including the resident’s preferences, and not on an isolated health- related problem. In the case of a mental
health resident, if the resident appears to have needs in addition to those identified in the community living support plan, the agency may require an evaluation by a mental health professional, as determined by the Department of Children and Family Services. A facility may not be required to retain a resident who requires more services or care than the facility is able to provide in accordance with its policies and criteria for admission and continued residency.
Members of the medical review team making the final determination may not include the agency personnel who initially questioned the appropriateness of a resident’s placement. Such determination is final and binding upon the facility and the resident. Any resident who is determined by the medical review team to be inappropriately residing in a facility shall be given 30 days’ written notice to relocate by the owner or administrator, unless the resident’s continued residence presents an imminent danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the resident or a substantial probability exists that death or serious physical harm would result to the resident if allowed to remain in the facility.
Hospice organizations may provide care in an ALF pursuant to Section 400.426(10), Florida Statutes (2005), which states as follows:
A terminally ill resident who no longer meets the criteria for continued residency may remain in the facility if the arrangement is mutually agreeable to the resident and the facility; additional care is rendered through a licensed hospice, and the resident is under the care of a physician who agrees that the physical needs of the resident are being met.