Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

  15. The Department of State has general supervision and administration of Florida's election laws. § 15.13, Fla. Stat. (2006). Section 97.012(14), Florida Statutes (2006), authorizes the Secretary to:

    (14) Bring and maintain such actions at law or in equity by mandamus or injunction to enforce the performance of any duties of a county supervisor of elections or any official performing duties with respect to chapters 97-102 and chapter 105 or to enforce compliance with a rule of the Department of State adopted to interpret or implement any of those chapters.

  16. Section 100.371, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Constitutional amendments proposed by initiative shall be placed on the ballot for the general election, provided the initiative has been filed with the Secretary of State no later than February 1 of the year the general election is held. A petition shall be deemed to be filed with the Secretary of State upon the date the secretary determines that the petition has been signed by the constitutionally required number of electors.


    2. The sponsor of an initiative amendment shall, prior to obtaining any signatures, register as a political action committee pursuant to s. 106.03 and submit the text of the proposed amendment to the Secretary of State, with the form on which the signatures will be affixed and shall obtain the approval of the Secretary of State of such form. The Secretary of State shall adopt rules pursuant to s. 120.54 prescribing the style and requirements of such form. Upon filing with the Secretary of State, the text of the proposed amendment and all forms filed in connection with this section must, upon request, be made available in alternative formats.


  17. Section 101.161, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in pertinent part: