Ohio| Change
[…] If that were true, the agency would be forced to adopt a rule for every possible variation on a theme, and private entities could continually attack the government for its failure to have a rule that precisely addresses the facts at issue.


  22. The same can be said here. In this case, the Department has the statutory responsibility to provide ballot language in alternative formats upon filing, i.e., at the point

    when the Secretary determines that the petition has been signed by the constitutionally required number of electors.

    § 100.371(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). This requirement is consistent

    with Section 101.2515, Florida Statutes, which provides:


    Upon the request of a supervisor of elections made no later than 60 days prior to the date of a general election, the Department of State shall provide a written translation of a statewide ballot issue in the language of any language minority group specified in the provisions of s. 203 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, as applicable to this state.

    Both provisions address matters that are ready for placement on the ballot as opposed to initiatives still in the signature- collection process. There is no requirement that the Department address the issue of translation at an earlier point in the process.