STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp., Inc. v. Shuler
Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev.
denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).
In this case, the Division has alleged that the Association failed timely to deliver to each unit owner either the financial report for the year 2004 or, alternatively, a notice stating that a copy of the report would be delivered, free of charge, to any owner who requested one. Based on this allegation, the Association stands accused of having violated Section 718.111(13), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
Within 90 days after the end of the fiscal year, or annually on a date provided in the bylaws, the association shall prepare and complete, or contract for the preparation and completion of, a financial report for the preceding fiscal year. Within 21 days after the final financial report is completed by the association or received from the third party, but not later than 120 days after the end of the fiscal year or other date as provided in the bylaws, the association shall mail to each unit owner at the address last furnished to the association by the unit owner, or hand deliver to each unit owner, a copy of the financial report or a notice that a copy of the financial report will be mailed or hand delivered to the unit owner, without charge, upon receipt of a written request from the unit owner.
Here, the deadline for providing the report (or a notice of its availability) to unit owners was the 120th day after the end of the fiscal year on December 31, 2004, which happened to fall on Saturday, April 30, 2005. However, because