Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner 1000 Friends of Florida made comments on the Balsamo and Lantana Farm amendments during the County’s comprehensive plan amendment process on behalf of a substantial number of its members who own

      property or operate a business within the County. Therefore, 1000 Friends meets the requirements for associational standing. Burden of Proof

    86. As the parties maintaining this action to assert that the Balsamo and Lantana Farm amendments are not in compliance, Petitioners have the burden of proof.

      Standard of Proof


    87. Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that an amendment “shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government’s determination of compliance is fairly debatable.”