STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because this case involves the denial of Petitioner's application for licensure as a real estate sales associate, it is his burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he meets the minimum requirements for licensure. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor
Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 933-34 (Fla. 1996).
Subsection 475.181(2), Florida Statutes, provides that Respondent "may refuse to certify any applicant who . . . is subject to discipline under s. 475.25."
Pursuant to Subsection 475.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes, Respondent may discipline a licensee or deny an application for a real estate license if it finds that the applicant "[h]as been convicted or found guilty of . . . a crime in any jurisdiction which . . . involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing."
In Pearl v. Florida Board of Real Estate, 394 So. 2d 189, 191 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), the court found "that moral turpitude involves duties owed by man to society, as well as