Ohio| Change
[…] For Respondent: Charles T. Whitelock, Esquire

Whitelock & Associates, P.A.

300 Southeast 13th Street

Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33316 STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

Whether the Petitioner's application for a temporary Florida's Educator's Certificate should be granted or denied for the reasons set forth in the Amended Notice of Reasons filed March 8, 2007.

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


In a letter dated February 17, 2005, John L. Winn, then Commissioner of Education ("Commissioner"), notified Anitra Grant that her application for a Florida Educator's Certificate had been denied pursuant to Section 1012.56(10), Florida Statutes (2005), on the grounds that, as set forth in the Notice of Reasons accompanying the letter, she had "committed an act or acts or . . . a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate." In the eight-count Notice of Reasons transmitted with the February 17, 2005, letter, Commissioner Winn charged as follows:

  1. Count 1: Ms. Grant was in violation of


    "Section 1012.56(2)(e), Florida Statutes, which requires that the holder of a Florida Educator's Certificate be of good moral character";

  2. Count 2: Ms. Grant was in violation of


    Section 1012.56(10)(a), Florida Statutes, which allows the Department of Education to "deny an Applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the Applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate";

  3. Count 3: Ms. Grant was in violation of


    "Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, in that she has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude";

  4. Count 4: Ms. Grant was in violation of