Ohio| Change
[…] Section 1012.56(10)(a), Florida Statutes, which allows the Department of Education to "deny an Applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the Applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate";

  3. Count 3: Ms. Grant was in violation of


    "Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, in that she has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude";

  4. Count 4: Ms. Grant was in violation of


    "Section 1012.795(1)(f), Florida Statutes, in that she has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces her effectiveness as an employee of the school board";

  5. Count 5: Ms. Grant was in violation of


    "Section 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes, in that she has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules";

  6. Count 6: Ms. Grant was "in violation of Rule 6B- 1.006(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code, in that Applicant has failed to make reasonable effort to protect the student from conditions harmful to learning and/or to the student's mental health and/or physical health and/or safety";