Ohio| Change
[…] Based on the findings of fact herein, therefore, the Commissioner has failed to prove that Ms. Grant's conduct in October 2001, constituted a violation of Section 1012.795(1)(f), Florida Statutes.

    Count 5: Violations of the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession


  53. Based on the factual allegations in the Amended Notice of Reasons, the Commissioner charged Ms. Grant in Count 5 with violating Section 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the

    Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules." The Commissioner has included this as a separate count in the Amended Notice of Reasons, but it is clear on the face of the statute that this is not a separate ground for denial of an application for a teaching certificate.