Ohio| Change
[…] Grant's conduct on October 24, 2001, or on October 25, 2001, involved acts of gross immorality or of moral turpitude in violation of Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes.

    Count 4: Conduct that seriously reduces effectiveness as an employee of school board


  51. Based on the factual allegations in the Amended Notice of Reasons, the Commissioner charged Ms. Grant in Count 4 with violating Section 1012.795(1)(f), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if "[u]pon investigation, [the teacher] has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board." It is apparent from the Legislature's use of the present tense that this statutory provision applies to personal conduct that impairs a teacher's current and, in the context of an application for a teacher's certificate, future ability to be an effective employee of a school board.