Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. ("Findings of fact

    shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute . . . .") Therefore, the Commissioner bears the burden of proving that Ms. Grant committed the statutory and rule violations set forth in the Amended Notice of Reasons.

    Count 3: Gross immorality and acts of moral turpitude


  45. Based on the factual allegations in the Amended Notice of Reasons, the Commissioner charged Ms. Grant in Count 3 with violating Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude." Section 1012.795(1)(c) does not contain a definition of gross immorality or of moral turpitude.