Ohio| Change
[…] 42. Based on the findings of fact herein and the legal standard stated above, Ms. Grant has sustained her burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that she possesses good moral character. Section 1012.56(2)(e), Florida Statutes, therefore, does not bar the approval of her application for a temporary teacher's certificate.

    Count 2: Offenses for which a teaching certificate may be revoked.


  43. Section 1012.56(11)(a), Florida Statutes,10 provides that "[t]he Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a

    situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate." The Commissioner has included this as a separate count in the Amended Notice of Reasons, but it is clear on the face of the statute that this is not a separate ground for denial of an application for a teaching certificate.