Ohio| Change
[…] Grant violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a).

    Ms. Grant not only failed to make reasonable efforts to protect her students' safety, she was responsible for creating an unsafe environment in the classroom by walking out with no notice to the administration of Shenandoah Middle School. Because she has proven a violation of Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-

    1.006(3)(a), the Commissioner has also proven a violation of Section 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes.

  57. Section 1012.56(11)(a), Florida Statutes, gives the Department of Education the discretion to deny an application for certification if "the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate." Under the circumstances of this case, in which the Commissioner has proven only one of the grounds on which she based her preliminary decision to deny Ms. Grant's application for a temporary educator's certificate, the Education Practices Commission should exercise its discretion and grant Ms.