Washington| Change
[…] All buildings shall be effectively rodent- proofed, free of rodents and maintained in a rodent-proof and rodent-free condition. All windows used for ventilation must be screened, except when effective means of vermin control are used. Screening material shall not be less than 16 mesh to the inch or equivalent, tight-fitting and free of breaks. Insecticides or rodenticides, when used, shall be used in compliance with Chapter 5E-14, F.A.C., herein adopted by reference.

  15. The Department has proved clearly and convincingly Respondent's violation of Rule 6-501.111, Food Code, to the extent that rodent droppings determine the presence of rodents.

  16. Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, reads, as follows:


    (1) Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:


    1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;


    2. Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and


    3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.


  17. It is noted that Respondent, through Massey Services, a licensed pest control operator, had taken remedial action immediately prior to the inspection to cure the rodent problem.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is