STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She believed that what she was doing was legal. There was no intent by her, or Mr. Gieger, to engage in any kind illegal custody, guardianship or circumvention of the foster care licensure requirements, or any other illegal act. There is no evidence that Tyler had been adjudicated dependent and subject to the custody of the Department.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
Section 409.175(6)(h), Florida Statutes (2006), provides in part:
Upon determination that the applicant meets the state minimum licensing requirements, the Department shall issue a license without charge to a specific person or agency at a specific location.