Washington| Change
[…] 23. Inspector Clark also interviewed Inmate Bigio and Sergeant McLain.

  24. Based on the findings of her investigation, Inspector Clark "found that there was bartering between, or an attempt to barter between," Inmate Bigio and Respondent.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  25. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.

  26. At all times material to the instant case, Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, has provided that any person employed or appointed as a law enforcement or correctional officer in the State of Florida shall "[h]ave a good moral

    character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by [Petitioner]."