STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Pursuant to Sections 440.10 and 440.38, Florida Statutes, every "employer" is required to secure the payment of
workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees unless exempted or excluded under Chapter 440, Florida Statutes.
Strict compliance with the Workers' Compensation Law is, therefore, required by the employer. See C&L Trucking v. Corbitt, 546 So. 2d 1185, 1187 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).
Pursuant to Subsection 440.107(3)(g), Florida Statutes, "The department shall enforce workers' compensation coverage requirements . . . the department shall have the power to: Issue stop-work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section." Respondent is the state agency responsible for enforcing Petitioner's violation of workers' compensation coverage requirements.
Pursuant to Subsection 440.02(16), Florida Statutes, the law defines "employer" as ". . . every person carrying on any employment "