STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent is the state agency responsible for enforcing Petitioner's violation of workers' compensation coverage requirements.
Pursuant to Subsection 440.02(16), Florida Statutes, the law defines "employer" as ". . . every person carrying on any employment "
The Workers' Compensation Law requires employers to secure the payment of compensation for their employees.
§§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38(1), Fla. Stat.
Pursuant to Section 440.05, Florida Statutes, the Department may grant applications for certificates of election of exemption from the Workers' Compensation Law.
Pursuant to Subsection 440.05(6), Florida Statutes, "a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which
is issued in accordance with this section shall be valid for 2 years after the effective date stated thereon."
Pursuant to Subsection 440.02(15)(c)3., Florida Statutes, "employee" includes "A sole proprietor who engages in the construction industry "