STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent's investigator used this method of penalty calculation to arrive at Petitioner's final penalty amount. § 440.107(7)(d)1., Fla. Stat.
The method of penalty calculation described in Subsection 440.107(7)(d), Florida Statutes, is mandatory.
Section 440.05, Florida Statutes, was amended by Section 2, Chapter 98-174, Laws of Florida, effective January 1, 1999, and now includes the language that "Any person who has received from the division a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which is in effect on December 31,
1998, shall file a new notice of election to be exempt by the last day in his or her birth month following December 1, 1998." Department of Financial Services, Division of Workers' Compensation v. Clark Green, d/b/a Clark W. Green Painting, DOAH Case No. 05-3190 (Rec. Order par. 28) (adopted by Final Order February 14, 2007).