STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent has adopted construction industry classification codes contained in the Basic Manual (Scopes Manual) published by the National Council on Compensation Insurance by Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.021, which references Subsection 440.02(8), Florida Statutes, as specific authority and implementation. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.021 includes installation of vinyl siding as an activity within the construction industry. Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L- 6.021(1)(xx).
Pursuant to Subsection 440.107(2), Florida Statutes, "'securing the payment of workers' compensation' means obtaining
coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code."
Petitioner was an employer, engaged in employment in the construction industry as a sole proprietor, who received remuneration and, in this case, was not in compliance with Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, and was correctly assessed a penalty.