STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to a felony which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered.
By way of contrast, Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides for discretionary suspension or revocation under circumstances for which suspension or revocation is not mandatory under Section 626.611. Section 626.621(8) includes within such discretionary discipline a licensee who has been found guilty or has pled nolo contendere to a felony without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered.
Similarly, Section 626.6215(3) affords the Department the discretion as to disciplinary action against an insurance agency if a ". . . majority owner, partner, manager, director, officer, or other person who manages or controls such insurance agency. . ." has been found guilty of, or has pled nolo
contendere to a felony relating to the business of insurance without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered.