STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See IPC Sports, Inc.
v. Department of Revenue, 829 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002).
Section 212.02, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(15) “Sale” means and includes:
Any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, license, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration.
The rental of living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in hotels, apartment houses or roominghouses,
or tourist or trailer camps, as hereinafter defined in this chapter.
Section 212.03, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license to use any living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in, from, or a part of, or in connection with any hotel, apartment house, roominghouse, or tourist or trailer
camp. . . For the exercise of such taxable privilege, a tax is hereby levied in an amount equal to 6 percent of and on the total rental charged for such living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations by the person charging or collecting the rental. . . .
Section 212.05, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, including the business of making mail order sales, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter, or who stores for use or consumption in this state any item or article of tangible personal property as