STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994); Slomowitz v.
Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Respondent was charged with nine critical violations and two non-critical violations enumerated in the Administrative Complaint and Paragraphs 7 and 8 herein. No evidence was presented that challenged the findings that nine critical and two non-critical violations were observed during the
November 27, 2007, call-back inspection. Petitioner has met the burden of proving the allegations of the Administrative Complaint clearly and convincingly.
Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, reads, as follows:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is